Login
Next Level
Congratulations to the
following MI athletes
that have committed to
play college ball
:
Seattle U
Matt Boissoneault '18
Gonzaga
Alex Shanks '18
Oregon State
Greg Fuchs '18
UW
Cole Miller '19
U of Idaho
Nikhil Nayar '18 (football)
U of Puget Sound
Robert Weaver '18
alumni & awards
alumni spotlight
Notable Alumni 
Class Player College Pro
2018 Greg Fuchs Oregon State  
2018 Alex Shanks Gonzaga  
2018 Matt Boissoneault Seattle University  
2018 Robert Weaver U of Puget Sound  
2018 Nikhil Nayar Idaho (Football)  
2017 Noah Hsue Washington  
2017 Jack Smith Washington State
2016 Lucas Chapman Seattle Univ.  
2016 Harrison Goonewardene Washington  
2016 Peter Lopes Linfield  
2016 Anthony Scalzo Gonzaga  
2016 Michael Petrie Washington  
2016 Josh Stenberg Gonzaga  
2016 Andrew Pickles UC-Santa Barbara (basketball)  
2015 William Mansfield Occidental (golf) Bellevue UW  
2015 Riley Simpson St. Martins  
2015 Brendan Yan Pacific (golf)  
2014 Christopher Lawler Univ. of San Diego  
2014 Keegan Ogard Univ. Puget Sound  
2014 Bennett Dammeier Univ. Puget Sound (football)  
2013 Brian Higgins Stanford  
2013 Karsten Sherman Edmonds CC  
2013 Matt Orehek Claremont Mckenna  
2012 Hunter Goldberg Lower Columbia  
2012 Nick Holstead Rollins  
2012 David Oppenheim Pepperdine CoC USC
2011 Max Dammeier Northeastern  
2011 Jordan Ritchartz Bellevue  Hawaii  
2010 Willy Reel Washington Bellevue SJ State  
2009 Cam Wilson Linfield  
2006 Brian Kitamura Whitman  Whitman Head Coach  
2006 Hunter Beaty Oregon State Bellevue UNLV  
2005 Alex Gamoran Rochester  
2004 Eric Thompson Pomona  
2004 Josh Corson Wesleyan  
2003 Mark Mueller Occidental  
2003 Billy Krause Portland  
2000 Michael Kroon Linfield  
1999 Brad Stewart Portland  
1999 Scott Robertson Washington  
1999 Sean White Washington
1998 Jason Koehler Washington  
1997 Will Daugs Edmonds,  Furman  
1995 Phil Boos Bellevue,  Oklahoma City  
1992 Josh Fauske Central Washington
1985 Dave Wainhouse Washington State
1972 Gerry Scalzo Washington  
1972 Rob Kraft Belleuve, UPS
1972 Tracy Harris Washington State
1972 Steve Stillwell Washington, Bellevue
1970 Jim Webster Claremont  
Coaches 
Year Coach Record Champions
2018 Dominic Woody 21-2 KingCo, KingCo Tourney
2017 Dominic Woody1 2 21-3 KingCo, 3A 3RD PLACE
2016 Dominic Woody1 20-5 KingCo
2015 Dominic Woody 21-7 3A STATE CHAMPIONS
2014 Dominic Woody1 12-9  
2013 Dominic Woody 13-11  
2012 Corey Smith 8-12  
2011 Corey Smith 13-10  
2010 Corey Smith1 18-7 KingCo, SeaKing
2009 Brian Potoshnik 8-13  
2008 Brian Potoshnik 10-11  
2007 Brian Potoshnik 4-14  
2006 Doug Williams 6-15  
2005 Doug Williams    
2004 Doug Williams 8-12  
2003 Doug Williams 9-11  
2002 Kevin Frey 2-14  
2000 Jeremy Briggs    
1999 Jeremy Briggs 15-8  
1998 Jeremy Briggs2 18-7 KingCo
1997 Hank King 7-11  
1996 Brandy Pugh 6-13  
1995 Mark Rye 12-9  
1994 Mark Rye 5-12  
1993 Mark Rye 1-19  
1992 Terry Taylor 5-15  
1991 Terry Taylor 6-13  
1990 Terry Taylor 13-8  
1978 Bernie Averill    
1977 Bernie Averill    
1976 Bernie Averill 3-11  
1975 Bernie Averill 6-8  
1974 Bernie Averill 1-12  
1973 Bernie Averill    
1972 Bernie Averill 19-4  
1971 Bernie Averill    
1970 Bernie Averill 9-6  
1969 Bernie Averill 9-4  
1968 Bernie Averill3 3-14  

1 KingCo Coach of the Year
2 Seattle Times Coach of the Year
3 Washington State Coaches Association Lifetime Member

 

State Championship 
2015
Academic State Champs 
2016*
2013
2009
2002
*Distinguished Team Award
KingCo Champs 
2018
2017
2016
2010
1998
All State 
2017 Noah Hsue
2017 Jack Smith
2017 Greg Fuchs
2017 Robert Weaver
2015 Anthony Scalzo
2015 Peter Lopes
2015 Michael Petrie
2015 Noah Hsue
2014 Christopher Lawler
2010 Willy Reel
2008 Joe Scalzo
1999 Brad Stewart
1998 Ian McElreath
1972 Rob Kraft
1970 Jim Webster
MIHS Hall of Fame 
2003 Justin Waldie
1997 Bryan Brown
1985 David Wainhouse*
1980 Mark Field
1973 Tracy Harris*
1972 Rob Kraft*
1970 Jim Webster*
1967 Dennis Keating*
1961 Jerry Stubbs*
*Inducted for Baseball

 

All KingCo Awards 
2018
Greg Fuchs*
1st Team/SS
Alex Shanks 1st Team/OF
Robert Weaver 1st Team/P
Matt Boissoneault 1st Team/C
Cole Miller 1st Team/OF
Teague Conder 1st Team/3B
Nikhil Nayar 2nd Team/DH
Parker Simpson
Honorable Mention-P
Liam Dammeier
Honorable Mention-P
Grant Stading
Honorable Mention-OF
Evan Doty
Honorable Mention-P
*KingCo Player of the Year
 
2017
Noah Hsue* 1st Team/2B
Greg Fuchs 1st Team/3B
Alex Shanks 1st Team/OF
Robert Weaver 1st Team/P
Jack Smith 2nd Team/SS
Nikhil Nayar 2nd Team/1B
Matt Boissoneault Honorable Mention-C
Liam Dammeier Honorable Mention-P
Parker Simpson Honorable Mention-OF
*KingCo Player of the Year
 
2016
Harrison Goonewardene 1st Team/P
Anthony Scalzo 1st Team/1B
Noah Hsue 1st Team/2B
Josh Stenberg 1st Team/3B
Peter Lopes 2nd Team/P
Michael Petrie 2nd Team/C
Alex Shanks 2nd Team/OF
Harrison Goonewardene 2nd Team/DH
Lucas Chapman Honorable Mention
Jack Smith Honorable Mention
Parker Simpson Honorable Mention
 
2015
Michael Petrie* 1st Team/C
Peter Lopes 1st Team/P
Noah Hsue 1st Team/2B
Michael Bantle 2nd Team/SS
Brandon Lawler 2nd Team/OF
Anthony Scalzo 2nd Team/1B
Alfonzo Gonzalez Honorable Mention
Harrison Goonewardene Honorable Mention
Jack Smith Honorable Mention
Alex Shanks Honorable Mention
*KingCo Co-Player of the Year
 
2014
Chris Lawler 1st Team
Brandon Lawler 2nd Team
Jacob Stenberg 2nd Team
Keegan Ogard Honorable Mention
William Mansfield Honorable Mention
Michael Petrie Honorable Mention
Aidan Plummer Honorable Mention
 
2013
Nick Chandler 1st Team
Brian Higgins 2nd Team
Isak Morris Honorable Mention
Steven Petrie Honorable Mention
Karsten Sherman Honorable Mention
William Mansfield Honorable Mention
 
2012
Matt Orehek 1st Team
Alex Himstead 2nd Team
Hunter Goldberg Honorable Mention
Chris Lawler Honorable Mention
Mack Schlamp Honorable Mention
 
2011
Cameron Ogard           1st Team               
Max Dammeier 1st Team
Jordan Richartz 1st Team
Evan Thompson 2nd Team
David Oppenheim 2nd Team
Brian Higgins Honorable Mention
Nick Holstead Honorable Mention
George Jiranek Honorable Mention
 
2010
Willy Reel* 1st Team
Jordan Richartz 1st Team
Cameron Ogard 2nd Team
Evan Thompson 2nd Team
Max Dammeier Honorable Mention
Ben Emanuels Honorable Mention
Kirby Ingram Honorable Mention
George Jiranek Honorable Mention
Mike Potoshnik Honorable Mention
*KingCo Player of the Year
 
2009
David Courtney 1st Team
Willy Reel 2nd Team
AJ Simpson 2nd Team
Jordan Richartz Honorable Mention
Cam Wilson Honorable Mention
 
2008
Joe Scalzo 1st Team
Sean Perryman 2nd Team
Cullen Russell 2nd Team
Andrew Higgins Honorable Mention
Willy Reel Honorable Mention
David Courtney Honorable Mention
Ben Shoemaker Honorable Mention
Chris Black Honorable Mention
 
2007
Chris Black 2nd Team
James Hotson Honorable Mention
Robbie Philbrick Honorable Mention
Willy Reel Honorable Mention
 
2006
Joseph Bassetti Honorable Mention
Kenny Kim Honorable Mention
Cullen Russell Honorable Mention
Chris Black Honorable Mention
 
2005
Hunter Beaty 2nd Team
David Graham Honorable Mention
Alex Gamoran Honorable Mention
Sam Selby Honorable Mention
Brian Kitamura Honorable Mention
 
2004
Duncan Schnoor 2nd Team
Josh Corson Honorable Mention
Noah Morey Honorable Mention
 
2003
Billy Krause 1st Team
Eric Thompson Honorable Mention
Dane Christofferson Honorable Mention
Duncan Schnoor Honorable Mention
 
2002
Si Dudley Honorable Mention
Tyler Maurer Honorable Mention
John McIntosh Honorable Mention
 
2001
Matt Barnett 2nd Team
Mike Kroon Honorable Mention
Jon Pollock Honorable Mention
Cory Pollock Honorable Mention
 
2000
Cory Pollock 1st Team
Sam Hale 2nd Team
Andy Barnett 2nd Team
Casey Fukano Honorable Mention
Mike Kroon Honorable Mention
Kevin Huey Honorable Mention
 
1999
Scott Robertson 1st Team
Sean White 1st Team
Brad Stewart 1st Team
Scott DiJulio 2nd Team
Tyler Dierickx 2nd Team
Sam Hale Honorable Mention
Kevin Huey Honorable Mention
 
1998
Scott Robertson 1st Team
Scott DiJulio 1st Team
Ian McElreath 1st Team
 
1996
Dan Ahlers 2nd Team
Diron Mobley 2nd Team
Mike Rabin 2nd Team
Bryan Brown Honorable Mention
Mike Nelson Honorable Mention
Will Daugs Honorable Mention
J.R. Rye Honorable Mention
 
1995
Phil Boos 1st Team
Scott Rye 1st Team
Jason Koehler 2nd Team
Ramsey Coulson 2nd Team
Ryan Schmidt 2nd Team
Casey Thompson 2nd Team
Tyler Engval Honorable Mention
 
1994
Tyler Engval Honorable Mention
Scott Rye Honorable Mention
Jason Koehler Honorable Mention
Phil Boos Honorable Mention
 
1993
Matt Hale 2nd Team
Adam Roodman Honorable Mention
 
1985
Dave Wainhouse 1st Team
 
1973
Tracy Harris 1st Team
 
1972
Rob Kraft 1st Team
Steve Stillwell 1st Team
Dan "Tex" Jamison 1st Team
 
1970
Jim Webster* 1st Team
Jim Swanson 1st Team
*KingCo Player of the Year
 
1969
Jim Webster 1st Team
Jim Swanson 1st Team
Jack Calabrese Honorable Mention
Brad Hillard Honorable Mention
Doug True Honorable Mention
Steve Curran Honorable Mention
 
1967
Dennis Keating 1st Team

 

 


Send corrections, updates, photos or interesting facts about MIHS baseball history to info@mibaseball.org.


    MI Baseball Booster Club
    PO Box 1227
    Mercer Island, WA 98040

    info@mibaseball.org
    Home Games at Varsity Field @ Island Crest Park
    5500 Island Crest Way

     

    Create your own website
    WebStudio Website Builder